Fuld’s Implications for the FSIA (and Other Federal Statutes)
[…] Rule 4(k)(1)(C) says that service establishes personal jurisdiction “when authorized by a federal statute,” and 4(k)(2) says federal courts can exercise personal jurisdiction over federal law claims when a defendant is not subject to personal jurisdiction in any state’s courts and “exercising jurisdiction is consistent with the United States Constitution and laws.” Fuld fell within Rule 4(k)(1)(C) because the PSJVTA authorized personal jurisdiction.
The Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) is another federal statute authorizing personal jurisdiction. Section 1330(b) says: “Personal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction under subsection (a) where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.” Under subsection (a), federal courts have subject matter jurisdiction over any case where an exception to immunity applies. Thus, Congress has provided that federal courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over foreign states whenever they are not immune from suit under the FSIA’s rules.