The $24 Billion Judgment Against China in Missouri’s COVID Suit
[…] District courts are divided on this, however, and Judge Limbaugh cited a number of district court cases holding (wrongly) that email service is permitted. A Rule 60(b) motion raising this point would be unlikely to convince him, but it might succeed on appeal to the Eighth Circuit.

The third problem is that service by email in this case is inconsistent with the FSIA. For agencies and instrumentalities, like the Wuhan Institute of Virology and the Chinese Academy of Sciences, Section 1608(b)sets forth the permitted means of service. It appears that the first two were not available and that the district court relied on Section 1608(b)(3)(C), which allows service “as directed by order of the court consistent with the law of the place where service is to be made” (emphasis added). But Chinese law does not permit private parties to serve process by email.

When this issue arose after the Eighth Circuit’s decision, Missouri argued that the language of Section 1608(b)(3)(C) “is nearly identical to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(f)(3), which Missouri previously invoked in its request to serve WIV and CAS by email.” This was misleading. Rule 4(f)(3) refers to means of service that are “not prohibited by international agreement,” whereas Section 1608(b)(3)(C) refers to means of service that are “consistent with the law of the place where service is to be made,” that is Chinese law. Even if service by email were permitted by the Hague Convention—which, as discussed above, it is not—that would not establish that service by email is consistent with Chinese law.