Rule 19 and Continuing Litigation in Peterson v. Bank Markazi
[…] Foreign states, including their agencies or instrumentalities, are immune from suit in the United States under the FSIA unless an exception applies. Foreign sovereigns’ property within the United States is “separately immunized” from execution, attachment, or arrest in different sections of the FSIA. As the Central bank of Iran, Bank Markazi benefits from both forms of immunity and no FSIA exception applies to the turnover claim. Plaintiffs argued, however, that Iran’s (and thus Bank Markazi’s) immunity was abrogated by a later statute—22 U.S.C. § 8772 which subjects certain Iranian assets to “execution or attachment” to satisfy judgments against Iran. The statute provides:

“[N]otwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision of law relating to sovereign immunity, and preempting any inconsistent provision of State law, a financial asset that [meets the specifications of subsections (a)(1)(A)—(C)] shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution, or to an order directing that the asset be brought to the State in which the court is located and subsequently to execution or attachment in aid of execution. . .”

Drawing a parallel to Second Circuit’s previous interpretation of a similar clause in the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act, the plaintiffs argued that § 8772 provides “an independent grant of subject matter jurisdiction.”