D.C. Circuit Allows Venezuela Expropriation Case to Proceed
[…] The Act of State Doctrine

Judge Katsas also rejected PDVSA’s argument that the act of state doctrine barred Helmerich’s expropriation claim. The Supreme Court held in Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Sabbatino (1964) that the doctrine barred courts in the United States from questioning the validity of Cuba’s expropriations of U.S. owned property in Cuba. But Congress quickly passed the Second Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. 2370(e)(2), creating an exception to the act of state doctrine for “case[s] in which a claim of title or other rights to property is asserted … based upon … a confiscation or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of that state in violation of the principles of international law.”

PDVSA argued that the Hickenlooper Amendment applies only to claims for title and not to claims for damages, but the court reasoned that damages claims fall easily within the phrase “other rights to property.”