D.C. Circuit Allows Venezuela Expropriation Case to Proceed
[…] The Facts

Helmerich & Payne International Drilling Co. (Helmerich) is a U.S. company with a Venezuelan subsidiary (Helmerich (Venezuela)). Helmerich (Venezuela) provided services for Petróleos de Venezuela, S.A. (PDVSA), Venezuela’s state-owned oil company. When PDVSA stopped paying its invoices, Helmerich (Venezuela) decided to wind down operations and started disassembling its oil rigs. In response, PDVSA seized the rigs, and Venezuelan President Hugo Chavez issued a Decree of Expropriation.

Helmerich and its subsidiary sued Venezuela and PDVSA under the FSIA’s expropriation exception, 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3), for cases “in which rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue.” The case went to the Supreme Court in 2017 on a pleading question.