Chinese Judgments and Due Process: Another New York Decision
[…] New York courts had interpreted the 1962 Uniform Act to require a party seeking recognition of a foreign judgment to make a prima facie showing that no mandatory grounds for non-recognition—systemic lack of due process, lack of personal jurisdiction, and lack of subject matter jurisdiction—existed. The party resisting recognition had the burden of establishing other, discretionary grounds for non-recognition, such as fraud or violation of public policy.

But New York’s adoption of the 2005 Uniform Act changes this. CPLR 5304(c) now provides that “[a] party resisting recognition of a foreign country judgment has the burden of establishing that a ground for non-recognition … exists.” This burden of proof applies to both mandatory and discretionary grounds, with an exception only for defamation cases.