Foreign Sovereign Immunity and Choice of Law—State, not Federal
[…] On appeal, the Ninth Circuit held that federal rather than state choice-of-law rules controlled the action, and that Spanish property law governed the merits. However, the court also found that unresolved issues of material fact precluded summary judgment in favor of the defendant. The Supreme Court granted writ to address only one question—the applicable choice-of-law rules in FSIA cases.

The Supreme Court Decision

In answering this question in favor of state choice-of-law rules, Justice Kagan, who authored the Court’s opinion, relied exclusively on § 1606 of the FSIA. That section provides that, as to any claim against a foreign state or instrumentality that is not entitled to immunity under the FSIA, “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” (emphasis added).