Interlocutory Appeals and State Sponsors of Terrorism
[…] Appeal

Sudan appealed the finding of subject-matter jurisdiction and the denial of immunity, but specifically challenged only the findings under § 1605(a)(7) and JASTA. Why these provisions, and not 1605A? Immunity determinations under the FSIA, like other immunity decisions, may be challenged in interlocutory appeals under the “collateral order doctrine,” without any intervention from the district court. But 1605A includes an “appellate bar” (Section 1605A(f)), which provides:

In an action brought under this section, appeals from orders not conclusively ending the litigation may only be taken pursuant to section 1292(b) of this title.

Section 1292(b), in turn, requires certification by the district court of an interlocutory appeal.