Florida Judge Sets Aside Historic Helms-Burton Verdict
[…] The jury agreed and the judge upheld these findings. The plaintiff further contended that the defendants – by facilitating the purchase of hotel rooms on the island – had trafficked in his confiscated property, allowing him to recover under the Helms-Burton Act.
Also known as the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidary Act, or “LIBERTAD,” the Helms-Burton Act (“Act”) went into law in 1996. Codified at 22 U.S.C. § 6082, the Act creates a private right of action for United States nationals against “any person that . . . traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban government on or after January 1, 1959.” The definition of “traffics” under the statute is quite broad. It includes engaging in a “commercial activity using or otherwise benefitting from” the confiscated property, but it also requires that the defendant does so “knowingly and intentionally.”