District Court Denies Saudi Arabia’s Motion to Dismiss 9/11 Claims
[…] Judge Daniels later held that the territorial tort exception did not apply because some of KSA’s alleged conduct occurred outside the United States.
The FSIA also has an exception for state sponsors of terrorism, 28 U.S.C. § 1605A. But this exception applies only to countries designated by the U.S. government as state sponsors of terrorism. Saudi Arabia has never been so designated.
Frustrated by this state of affairs, Congress enacted the Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act (JASTA) in 2016. Among other things, JASTA created a new terrorism exception to the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. § 1605B, which provides:
A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States in any case in which money damages are sought against a foreign state for physical injury to person or property or death occurring in the United States and caused by—
(1) an act of international terrorism in the United States; and
(2) a tortious act or acts of the foreign state, or of any official, employee, or agent of that foreign state while acting within the scope of his or her office, employment, or agency, regardless where the tortious act or acts of the foreign state occurred.
Although JASTA requires “an act of international terrorism in the United States,” it does not require that the foreign state’s tortious acts occurred in the United States. Nor is JASTA limited to designated state sponsors of terrorism. Congress passed JASTA specifically to allow the 9/11 claims to move forward.
Judge Daniels’s Decision