More on Serving Foreign Defendants’ U.S. Counsel to Avoid the Hague Service Convention
[…] California is a prominent example. California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.10 sets forth means of service upon a corporation, and § 416.90 sets forth means for service upon “a person not otherwise specified in this article,” which covers natural persons. Both permit service on an agent only if the agent is “authorized … to receive service of process.” Like federal courts interpreting Rule 4(e)(2), discussed above, courts in California have held that “the attorney-client relationship by itself is insufficient to convey authority to accept service.” Section 413.30 goes on to say that “Where no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served ….” But courts in California have been unwilling to rely on § 413.30 to “circumvent” provisions such as § 416.10 and § 416.90.

Like California, many states refer to service on an agent “authorized to receive service.”