More on Serving Foreign Defendants’ U.S. Counsel to Avoid the Hague Service Convention
[…] We discuss New York first and separately because it is a significant jurisdiction for transnational litigation and because many lawyers are based there. We then discuss the twenty-two other jurisdictions with rules that potentially permit service through counsel. Finally, we briefly discuss states that do not allow such service.

New York

As described in an earlier post, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 311(a) sets forth specific means for serving a corporation and then provides in subsection (b): “If service upon a domestic or foreign corporation within … one hundred twenty days … is impracticable under paragraph one of subdivision (a) …, service upon the corporation may be made in such manner, and proof of service may take such form, as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.” CPLR § 308(5) has a similar provision for service on natural persons. New York courts appear to order service on foreign defendants through U.S. counsel with some regularity.