Serving Foreign Defendants’ U.S. Counsel to Avoid the Hague Service Convention
[…] Reasoning that service through U.S. counsel occurs in the United States, she looked to Rule 4(e)(1), which provides for service “in a judicial district of the United States by … following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” In other words, a federal court in New York may rely on New York law to serve defendants within the United States.

In New York, personal service on a corporation is addressed in Civil Practice Law and Rules § 311. Subsection (a) authorizes service through officers, directors, and agents. Subsection (b) further provides that, “[i]f service upon a domestic or foreign corporation within … one hundred twenty days … is impracticable … service upon the corporation may be made in such manner … as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.” Judge Amon noted that New York state courts have authorized service on foreign defendants through U.S. counsel under § 311(b) as well as under New York’s corresponding provision for service on individuals § 308(5).