Extraterritorial Application of State RICO Statutes
[…] In RJR Nabisco, the Supreme Court relied on this language as the basis for its “domestic injury” requirement. “Section 1964(c) requires a civil RICO plaintiff to allege and prove a domestic injury to business or property and does not allow recovery for foreign injuries,” the Court wrote.

Florida’s civil cause of action for RICO violations, by contrast, omits the phrase “in his business or property” on which RJR Nabisco relied. Florida Statute § 772.104(1) provides: “Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of § 772.103 shall have a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained.” If Florida had a presumption against extraterritoriality, one might conclude that “injured” must mean “injured in the United States.” But, as explained above, the Florida Supreme Court has not adopted such a presumption.