Choice of Law in Shareholder Derivative Litigation
[…] Both state and federal courts have uniformly held that, in general, a shareholder’s standing to bring a derivative claim on behalf of a non-U.S. corporation is decided according to that corporation’s home law. In a couple of settings, though, plaintiffs have argued for alternative choice-of-law rules.

New York statutory law

From time to time, shareholders in foreign corporations have argued that the internal affairs rule does not apply to derivative litigation initiated in New York. This argument rests on a pair of provisions in New York’s Business Corporation Law. Section 626 states that “an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates.” Section 1319(a)(2) states that Section 626 (among other provisions) “shall apply to a foreign corporation doing business in this state, its directors, officers and shareholders.”