The Small Potatoes Problem with New York Forum Selection Clauses
[…] The defendants responded that the clause was unenforceable because it appeared in a contract worth less than $1 million. They argued that Section 5-1402 “limits this court from exercising [personal] jurisdiction over cases involving foreign corporations with less than $1 million in controversy.”

The court rightly rejected this argument. Although New York forum selection clauses in commercial agreements worth more than $1 million are always enforceable by virtue of Section 5-1402, this does not mean that clauses in commercial agreements worth less than $1 million are never enforceable. Indeed, Section 5-1402(b) specifically provides that “nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect the enforcement of any provision respecting choice of forum in any other contract, agreement or undertaking.” The enforceability of these other clauses must instead be evaluated by applying New York common law.