Texas, Insurance Contracts, and Foreign Forum Selection Clauses
[…] Noble then refiled in federal court in Texas. The judge invoked the exclusive English forum selection clause and dismissed the case on the basis of forum non conveniens. Noble appealed to the Fifth Circuit.

On appeal, Noble advanced two arguments. First, it argued that if it were required to litigate in England, it would be “deprived of its day in court due to a shortened statute of limitation in England that would be invalid under Texas law.”  Second, it argued that enforcing the clause would violate Texas public policy under Section 982.305 of the Texas Insurance Code, which provides that “[a]n action involving a contract entered into in this state between a foreign or alien insurance company and a resident of this state may not be brought in or transferred to a court in another state without the consent of the resident of this state.” The Fifth Circuit rejected both arguments.

With respect to the statute-of-limitations argument, the court cited prior precedent in support of the rule that the mere fact that an “action may be time-barred in the chosen forum does not make a forum-selection clause unreasonable.”